Loading Events

2019 GITEC Emerging Technology Conference

APRIL 28-30, 2019
AwardsRegister

The 2019 GITEC Emerging Technology Conference will be held on April 28-30, 2019 at the Westin Annapolis in Annapolis, MD. This educational symposium will examine the cutting-edge technology enabling the Federal Government to modernize its IT infrastructure.

Westin Annapolis
100 Westgate Circle
Annapolis, MD 21401
Map and Directions

A hotel room block and discounted rate have been established at the Westin Annapolis. To receive the discounted rate, hotel reservations must be made by 5:00 PM on March 28, 2019.

Agenda

April 28, 2019

}

11:30AM

Board Meeting

}

1:00PM

Registration and Check-In

}

5:00 - 7:00PM

Reception for Industry Partners and Government Guests

Fado Irish Pub

April 29, 2019

}

7:00AM

Breakfast and Registration

GITEC Emerging Technology Conference Emcee

Chris Dorobek

Chris Dorobek

Journalist/Founder of GovLoop's DorobekINSIDER

}

8:00 AM

Opening Remarks

}

8:15 - 9:15 AM

Morning Keynote Briefing

The former DEA Special Agents in Charge responsible for the capture and downfall of infamous Medellín cartel kingpin Pablo Escobar, Stephen Murphy and Javier Peña were at the center of the largest, most complex, multi-national, high-profile investigation of its time. Their incredible journey pursuing the world’s first “narco-terrorist” following his brutal reign as head of the Medellin cartel in the 1980’s and early 1990’s is depicted in the Golden Globe-nominated Netflix series Narcos.

In a riveting keynote briefing, Murphy and Peña recount their gripping pursuit of Pablo Escobar while delivering practical and oftentimes unorthodox advice on achieving successful outcomes in the face of extreme odds.These celebrated law enforcement officers take audiences deep into the history books as they reveal inside stories from a good-versus-evil battle that seems too wild to be true. Along the way, they share the lessons they learned on effective leadership, teamwork and split-second decision making amid extreme circumstances.

 

Stephen Murphy

Stephen Murphy

ex-DEA Agent

Javier Pena

Javier Pena

ex-DEA Agent

}

9:15 - 9:45 AM

Visionary Keynote 

Anil Cheriyan

Anil Cheriyan

Director & Deputy Commissioner, Technology Transformation Services, GSA

}

9:45 - 10:30 AM

Future Trends Panel

This panel includes a discussion on leadership and management expertise in the field of innovation and future trends.

Gema Howell

Gema Howell

NIST Computer Scientist (invited)

Vincent Sritapan

Vincent Sritapan

DHS HSARPA Program Manager (invited)

Sam Navarro

Sam Navarro

GSA Program Manager (invited)

Jack Wayman

Jack Wayman

Army G-8 Chief, Integration Improvement & Initiatives Office (invited)

John Sprague

John Sprague

NASA Acting Associate CIO, Technology & Innovation Division

}

10:30 - 11:15 AM

Federal IT Acquisition Panel

This panel is a dialogue on federal IT acquisition from leaders in the field.

Amanda Duquette

Amanda Duquette

USCIS Contracting Office Chief (invited)

Jill Thomas

Jill Thomas

GSA Director, IT70 Telecom & Security Division (invited)

Sade Boyd

Sade Boyd

GSA IT Schedule 70 Contract Specialist (invited)

Cheryl Thornton

Cheryl Thornton

GSA Director, IT Schedule 70 (invited)

Simon Szykman

Simon Szykman

Attain Managing Director & CTO / ATARC Board Member

}

11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Lunch Break / Awards

}

1:00 - 1:45 PM

Government Transformation Panel

Luwanda Jones

Luwanda Jones

V.A. Executive Director IT Acquisition Strategy, Vendor Relationships, & Facilities Mgmt (invited)

Mike Cassidy

Mike Cassidy

DOJ United States Trustees Program CTO (invited)

Sarah Fahden

Sarah Fahden

Former USCIS Official / ATARC Board Member (invited)

}

1:45 - 4:30PM

Collaboration Session 1: Security

Topics: Security Operations/Situational Awareness for Agency Data in the Cloud, Cryptographic/Key Management for Managing Access to Agency Data in the Cloud, Mobile Threat Management, Incident Detection and Response Optimization Across All Platforms and Channels, Data Analytics and Business Intelligence for CDM-Reported Data, Ongoing Assessment and Authorization to Transform Traditional Cybersecurity Compliance Reporting, Managing the Lifecycle of Identities and Access, Optimal Data Protection Mechanisms for High-Value Data

 

Kevin Cox

Kevin Cox

CDM Program Manager, DHS (pending agency appoval)

Rick Therrien

Rick Therrien

IRS Director, Cybersecurity Architecture & Implementation (pending agency approval)

Jeremy Wiltz

Jeremy Wiltz

FBI Assistant Director, IT Enterprise Services Division (pending agency approval)

Vincent Sritapan

Vincent Sritapan

HSARPA Program Manager, DHS S&T

Scott Davis

Scott Davis

Deputy CISO, DOL (pending agency approval)

Darren Death

Darren Death

VP of Information Security & CISO, ASRC Federal

James Aguirre

James Aguirre

Director, Federal Civilian Sales, CheckPoint

Nick Murray

Nick Murray

Splunk Account Executive, DHS

}

1:45 - 4:30PM

Collaboration Session 2: Digital Experience

Topics: AI, Analytics, Blockchain, Data & Analytics, Customer Experience, DevOps, Quantum Computing, 5G

Jacob Parcell

Jacob Parcell

Director, Innovation Portfolio, Technology Transformation Service, GSA (invited)

Marina Fox

Marina Fox

.Gov Domain Services Manager, GSA (pending agency approval)

Ted Kaouk

Ted Kaouk

Chief Data Officer, USDA (invited)

Lon Gowen

Lon Gowen

Chief Technologist, USAID (pending agency approval)

Eric Jeanmaire

Eric Jeanmaire

DHS Chief, Identity, Records and National Security Delivery Division

Rob Brown

Rob Brown

USCIS CTO (invited)

David Blair

David Blair

DHS Division Chief, Transformation Delivery Division (invited)

Shannon Sartin

Shannon Sartin

HHS Executive Director, Digital Service (invited)

Billy Mitchell

Billy Mitchell

Managing Editor, FedScoop

Jim Tunnessen

Jim Tunnessen

CIO and Chief Digital Officer, Voice of America

}

1:45 - 4:30PM

Collaboration Session 3: IT Modernization

Topics: Acquisition, Culture, Policy, Cloud Adoption, Contact Center, Customer Experience, Data Analytics, Infrastructure Optimization

Guy Cavallo

Guy Cavallo

Deputy CIO, SBA

Keith Nakasone

Keith Nakasone

Deputy Assistant Commissioner, GSA (pending agency approval)

Erwin Gianchandani

Erwin Gianchandani

Deputy Assistant Director for Computer and Information Science and Engineering, NSF (invited)

Harrison Smith

Harrison Smith

IRS Acting Chief Procurement Officer (pending agency approval)

Bill Hunt

Bill Hunt

OMB Mission Operations Lead (pending agency approval)

Bob DeLuca

Bob DeLuca

GSA Executive Director, IT Modernization COE (invited)

Nicole Johnson

Nicole Johnson

Managing Editor, GovLoop

April 30, 2019

}

7:00AM

Breakfast and Registration

}

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Breakfast and Registration

}

8:00AM

Introduction and Welcome Remarks

}

8:15AM

Morning Keynote Briefing

Matt Lira

Matt Lira

Special Assistant to the President for Innovation Policy & Initiatives (invited)

}

9:00AM

Visionary Panel – CIO Council

Rajive Mathur

Rajive Mathur

CIO, SSA (invited)

Terryne Murphy

Terryne Murphy

Acting CIO, DOC (invited)

Kevin Smith

Kevin Smith

CIO, Census (invited)

Zachary Goldstein

Zachary Goldstein

CIO, NOAA (invited)

Kevin Cooke

Kevin Cooke

Deputy CIO, HUD (invited)

Francisco Salguero

Francisco Salguero

Deputy CIO, USDA Rural Development (pending agency approval)

Jory Heckman

Jory Heckman

Reporter, Federal News Radio

}

10:00AM

Break in Emerging Technology Showcase

}

10:30AM - 11:30AM

Federal CIO Council Panel

Eric Olson

Eric Olson

CIO, US Dept of Treasury (invited)

Dana Deasy

Dana Deasy

CIO, DOD (invited)

Karen Mummaw

Karen Mummaw

Acting CIO, Dept of State (invited)

Lt. Gen Bruce Crawford

Lt. Gen Bruce Crawford

CIO, Army (invited)

Dorothy Aronson

Dorothy Aronson

CIO, NSF

David Chiles

David Chiles

Acting CIO, DOC (invited)

Raju Shah

Raju Shah

DCIO, USDA

Frank Konkel

Frank Konkel

Executive Editor, Nextgov

}

11:30AM - Noon

Fed Times Fireside Chat & Closing Remarks

Margie Graves

Margie Graves

Federal Deputy CIO, OMB (invited)

Jill Aitoro

Jill Aitoro

Executive Editor, Federal Times

Register

Industry Partners

Sponsorship Levels

Media & Strategic Partners