Loading Events

GITEC Emerging Technology Virtual Awards

RegistrationIndustry Partner Opportunities
}

10:00-10:20 AM

Visionary Keynote

John Sprague

John Sprague

Chair, GITEC Awards Committee. Deputy Associate Chief Information Officer for Transformation and Data and Deputy Chief Data Officer, NASA (invited)

}

10:20-1:15 PM

Presentations by GITEC Award Nominees

James Antonucci

James Antonucci

Division Director, HHS (inivted)

Avi Bender

Avi Bender

Director, National Technical Information Service

Katherine Chon

Katherine Chon

Director, Office on Trafficking in Persons, HHS (invited)

Dr. Wayne Clark

Dr. Wayne Clark

Chief, Cyber/IT Workforce Management Branch, US Transportation Command (invited)

Brian Conrad

Brian Conrad

FedRAMP Program Manager for Cybersecurity, GSA (invited)

Christopher Crist

Christopher Crist

Chief of Operations and Development (DevOps), US Transportation Command (invited)

Scott Friedman

Scott Friedman

Senior Advisor, CISA (invited)

Patrick Grimsley

Patrick Grimsley

Deputy Chief of Defensive Cyber Operations/DOD Information Network Operations, US Transportation Command (invited)

Jennifer Gustetic

Jennifer Gustetic

Program Executive, Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR/STTR), NASA (invited)

Dr. Steven A. Harrison

Dr. Steven A. Harrison

DISA Computer Scientist, Data Engineer, DOD (invited)

Ivan Herwick

Ivan Herwick

Division Chief, DCO and DODIN Operations, US Transportation Command (invited)

Melanie Hutchinson

Melanie Hutchinson

IT Service Management Branch Chief, US Transportation Command (invited)

Suzette Kent

Suzette Kent

Former Administrator and Federal Chief Information Officer, Executive Office of the President (invited)

Greg Loyd

Greg Loyd

ACOS, Medical Informatics, Veteran Administration (invited)

Keith Nakasone

Keith Nakasone

Deputy Assistant Commissioner, IT Acquisition FAS, GSA (invited)

Maria Roat

Maria Roat

Deputy Administrator and Deputy Federal Chief Information Officer, Executive Office of the President (invited)

Markus Rogers

Markus Rogers

Chief Data Officer, US Transportation Command (invited)

Zack Schwartz

Zack Schwartz

Deputy Division Chief, Communications Directorate, U.S. Census Bureau (invited)

Laura Szakmary

Laura Szakmary

Deputy TBM Program Lead, Office of Government-wide Policy, GSA (invited)

Gary Washington

Gary Washington

Chief Information Officer, U.S. Department of Agriculture (invited)

Joshua Weaver

Joshua Weaver

Sr. Systems Engineer, Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division Dam Neck Activity (invited)

John Wilen

John Wilen

Product Owner, US Census Bureau (invited)

Charles Worthington

Charles Worthington

Chief Technology Officer, US Department of Veterans Affairs (invited)

}

1:15-2:00 PM

Award Reveals in GITEC Award Categories: 

Advancing AI & Data Analytics Award

The Advancing Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics Award will recognize a federal government leader/team for their  demonstrable effort to promote AI technology and innovation in the federal government as a whole, and for their methods to increase efficiency and reduce cost using cutting-edge AI technologies. 

Advancing DevOps Award

The Advancing DevOps Award will honor the efforts and achievements of a federal government individual or team operating within the DevOps space and successfully overcoming cultural, organizational, and technology implementation challenges while adopting DevOps tools and methodologies to advance their agency mission. 

Digital Experience Award

The Digital Experience Award will be presented to a federal government individual/team for promoting exceptional citizen service experiences through the use of digital technology. They have implemented best practices to radically improve the experience of government and pushed the boundaries to build customer-centric human connections in our digital world.  

Excellence in Cybersecurity Award

The Excellence in Cybersecurity Award will spotlight a federal government individual/team who exemplifies excellence in government cybersecurity through contributions to programs that protect critical data and systems. The award will recognize a thought leader who has developed and operationalized innovative strategies or programs to address government cybersecurity challenges. 

Workforce Innovation Award

The Workforce Innovation Award will showcase outstanding achievement by a federal government individual or team in advancing re-skilling, up-skilling and change management among federal workforce to prepare employees for future work, while aligning improved productivity with employee retention and satisfaction. 

RockIT Emerging / Future Leader Award

The RockIT Emerging/Future Leader Award will celebrate a junior government staff member, demonstrating an outstanding ability to guide and inspire others in the federal IT sector. Judged on the ability to inspire others to achieve success through collaboration, his or her impact on others, the ability to act as an agent of change, and helping to transform the culture of an organization. 

Government Chief Executive Officer of the Year Award

The Government Chief Executive Officer of the Year Award will salute a federal government individual with demonstrated leadership and management expertise in the field of innovation and future trends. 

Industry Executive of the Year Award

The Industry Executive of the Year Award will honor an exceptional industry leader and innovator who has championed emerging technology adoption in federal space, and promoted close industry-government collaboration to navigate the rapidly evolving technology ecosystem. 

Register

Zoom enables ATARC remote collaboration opportunities through its cloud platform for video and audio conferencing, chats and webinars across all devices. Allowing for individuals from all areas of government, industry and academia to communicate directly.