Loading Events

GITEC Emerging Technology Virtual Awards 2021

December 15, 2021 10:00AM - 3:15PM ET
NomineesRegister

Agenda

}

10:00 AM

Introduction and Keynote

John Sprague

John Sprague

Advanced Air Mobility National Campaign Support, Data Control Officer, Co-Lead Cybersecurity, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

}

10:10 AM

Nominee Presentations

Jamie Holcombe

Jamie Holcombe

Chief Information Officer, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Keith Sonderling

Keith Sonderling

Commissioner, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Erick Royle

Erick Royle

Director of Division of Provider Systems Management, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

Andrew Nielson

Andrew Nielson

Director of Government-wide IT Accessibility Program, Office of Government Wide Policy, General Services Administration

Yvette Gibson

Yvette Gibson

Director, Governmentwide Accessibility (Section 508) Training & Outreach, General Services Administration

Diane Phan

Diane Phan

Endpoint Security Solutions Portfolio Program Manager, Defense Information Systems Agency

Steven McAndrews

Steven McAndrews

Director of Federal Cybersecurity, Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget

Darlene Gore

Darlene Gore

Director, Identity Management Solution Division, General Service Administration

Julianne Lefevre

Julianne Lefevre

Logistics IT (LOGIT) Deputy Director, U.S. Navy

Tom Beach

Tom Beach

Federal CDO Council Data Skills Working Group Chair | Interim Chief Data Officer, U.S. Department of Commerce

Dr. Marie Bernard

Dr. Marie Bernard

Chief Officer for Scientific Workforce Diversity, National Institutes of Health

Jeff Rhodes

Jeff Rhodes

Product Owner, Supervisor, Cloud Software as a Service (SaaS), U.S. Office of Personnel Management

Allen Himler

Allen Himler

Branch Chief, Enterprise Management Office, U.S. Office of Personnel Management

Jim Sheire

Jim Sheire

Branch Chief, Quality Services Management Office, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency

Larry Hale

Larry Hale

Director, IT Security subcategory, Office of IT Category Management, General Services Administration

Selma Al-Salam

Selma Al-Salam

Lead Software Engineer, NSWC Dahlgren, U.S. Navy

Pierce Crowell

Pierce Crowell

Pierce Crowell, Director Section 508 Program, U.S. Social Security Administration

Ian Anderson

Ian Anderson

Lead DevSecOps Engineer, Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division, U.S. Navy

Matthew Jones

Matthew Jones

Branch Chief, General Services Administration

Michaela Iorga

Michaela Iorga

OSCAL Strategic Director; Cloud Security Technical Lead, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Tony Ranard

Tony Ranard

Lead, Human Resources Information Systems, DoN, NAVSEA, Naval Surface Warfare Center Crane Division, U.S. Navy

Stephanie (Christel) Meredith

Stephanie (Christel) Meredith

Eco-Management Analyst, U.S. Department of State

Keith Krut

Keith Krut

Branch Chief, Organizational Capability Branch, Headquarters Human Resources Management Division, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Brendan Applegate

Brendan Applegate

Lead for Fleet Experimentation and Exercises at Naval Surface Warfare Center Port Hueneme Division

Alan Jaeger

Alan Jaeger

Office of Research and Technology Applications Manager, Naval Sea Systems Command

Michael Martone

Michael Martone

Project Manager, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

David Catanoso

David Catanoso

Director, Enterprise Cloud Solutions Office, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Ron Thompson

Ron Thompson

Chief Data Officer and Deputy Digital Transformation Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Ellery Taylor

Ellery Taylor

Director, Strategic Solutions, General Services Administration

Bill Daus

Bill Daus

Chief, Research Directorate Systems Branch, National Science Foundation

Thomas Santucci

Thomas Santucci

Director, Government-Wide Policy (DCOI and CloudSmart), General Services Administration

Brandon Jubar

Brandon Jubar

Branch Chief, IT Quality Management, U.S. Department of Labor (pending agency approval)

Baran Hajiesmailoo

Baran Hajiesmailoo

Quality Assurance Tester - Software Engineering Division, U.S. International Trade Commission

Susan Perez

Susan Perez

Executive Director, IT Program Integration and Chief of Staff, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Rupesh Kumar

Rupesh Kumar

DevOps Architect, Internal Revenue Service, U.S. Department of the Treasury

Amin Qazi

Amin Qazi

Technical Advisor, Internal Revenue Service, U.S. Department of the Treasury

Eileen O’Brien

Eileen O’Brien

Deputy Director, Research and Development Division, National Agricultural Statistics Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Matthew Miller

Matthew Miller

Senior IT Applications Project Specialist, General Services Administration (pending agency approval)

Scott Eder

Scott Eder

Product Manager - Unified Workflow Team, Capability Delivery, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency

Nathalie Stevens

Nathalie Stevens

Logistics Systems Division Director, System Planning and Analysis Branch Office of Program Management and Policy, U.S. Department of State

Gail Colbert

Gail Colbert

Senior Project Manager, U.S. Department of the Interior

Marina Fox

Marina Fox

Senior Digital Government Advisor and Federal Web Council Co-Chair, Office of Government-wide Policy, General Services Admnistration

Matthew Harmon

Matthew Harmon

Director of Web Communications, Federal Web Council Co-Chair, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

}

3:00 PM

Award Announcements

      Advancing Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics Award

      Excellence in Cybersecurity Award

      Advancing DevOps Award

      Digital Experience Award 

      Workforce Innovation Award

      Information Technology Modernization Award

      Promoting Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility (DEIA) in the Federal Workforce Award 

      Tackling Climate Crisis and Promoting Green Government Award 

      COVID-19 Response Award

Nominees

Information Technology Security Subcategory (ITSS)/Risk Management & Analysis Support Services (RMASS) – Zero Trust Architecture Buyer’s Guide
Naval Logistics (LOG) IT Portfolio; PEO Manpower, Logistics, and Business Systems
Department of State Integrated Logistics Management System (ILMS) Change Management and Training (CMT)
USPTO Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning Working Groups
COVID Vaccination Form
Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Security Operations Center (SOC)
Initiative on Artificial Intelligence and Algorithmic Fairness
The Center for Program Integrity (CPI)  Application Programming Interface (API) Gateway
National Science Foundation Proposal Clustering Tool
Federal CDO Council Data Skills
CISA Unified Workflow Team
Mineral & Lands Record System (MLRS)
Naval Reactors NAVSEA08Y / Enterprise Applications
NASS – Cloud Technologies in Support of Modern Data Science Techniques
Federal Web Council COVID-19 Response Team
Enterprise Cloud Solutions Office / VA Enterprise Cloud
Scientific Workforce Diversity (COSWD) Office, National Institute of Health
Department of Labor IT Accessibility Team
COVID-19 Executive Decision Lens
Promotion of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility (DEIA)
Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act Program
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority / Mobile Security
IT Operations During COVID-19
Microsoft 365 Enterprise Expansion: Teams Launch and Champion Network
USCIS Platform Delivery
Advanced Naval Technology Exercise (ANTX) Coastal Trident 21-22
Print Management Information System
Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency / Enterprise Data Broker
“Get Started With Medicare” – an Improved User Experience on Medicare.gov
ZephAir Application
U.S. International Trade Commission – Security Vulnerability Dashboard
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Software Application Design Project
Executive Order 14028 – Improving the Nation’s Cybersecurity
COVID Provider Relief Fund
Applications & Digital Solutions Office, Office of the Chief Information Officer (OCIO), DOT Enterprise Content Management System Project
Department of Defense Comply-to-Connect (C2C)
HR Case Management and Correspondence Management Solution
Office of Financial Management (OFM), Payment Accuracy and Reporting Group (PARG), Comprehensive Error Rate Testing (CERT) Program
Cybersecurity Quality Services Management Office (Cyber QSMO)
NIST Open Security Controls Assessment Language (OSCAL) Team
Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC) Dahlgren Software Factory Foundations Team
Industrial Operations Analysts (IOA)
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission: eLibrary Team
USDA Customer Experience Center of Excellence Team
NSF By The Numbers Team
Bureau of the Fiscal Service, Payment Strategy & Innovation Division
Office of Information and Technology COVID-19 Scrum Team
Small Business Outreach Team
Artificial Intelligence Module Implementation to Streamline Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Requests
Electronic Acquisition System integrated (EASi) Project
National Transit Database (NTD) Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning Project
Library of Congress Unified Cloud Platform
NASA Enterprise Digital Transformation
Identity Credential and Access Management (ICAM) Division Team
National Science Foundation (NSF) DevSecOps Team
OPM Retirement Service Call Center Implementation
IT Modernization – Managing Partner of the IPv6 Federal Task Force
Human Resources Information Systems (HRIS) Team

Watch On Demand: