Loading Events

 Presents

Telework Changing Cybersecurity across the Federal Government

In partnership with

February 18, 2021, 1:30-2:30 p.m.

1 CPE Credit Available for this Event*** 

An information-sharing event focused on the today and tomorrow of teleworking in the Federal Government through the lens of cybersecurity.

Panel: Telework Changing Cybersecurity across the Federal Government

An information-sharing event that is focused on the impact that teleworkaccelerated by COVID-19, is having on cybersecurity across the Federal Government. The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has issued several memorandums such as M-19-17 and M-20-19 to encourage and maximize telework flexibilities for the Federal workforce. Topic Leaders will go in-depth about the cybersecurity authentication changes and innovations that have been incorporated into their agency and how they plan to make it a part of the “New Normal”. What authentication tools helped the Federal Government make the switch to teleworking? Where do these Federal Leaders see the future of teleworking taking the Federal Government?

 

Ross Foard

Ross Foard

Senior Engineer, Cybersecurity Division, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency

Jeremy Grant

Jeremy Grant

Formerly: Senior Executive Advisor, National Strategy for Trusted Identities in Cyberspace, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Lisa Palma

Lisa Palma

Cybersecurity Specialist, Identity and Access Management, U.S. Department of International Development

Nicholous Ward

Nicholous Ward

Chief Information Security Officer, U.S. Department of Justice (invited)

Jeff Frederick

Jeff Frederick

Sr. Solutions Engineer, Yubico

Moderator: Tom Suder

Moderator: Tom Suder

CEO, ATARC

Register Here:

Zoom enables ATARC remote collaboration opportunities through its cloud platform for video and audio conferencing, chats and webinars across all devices. Allowing for individuals from all areas of government, industry and academia to communicate directly. 

*** ATARC is registered with the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit. Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be submitted to the National Registry of CPE Sponsors through its website: www.nasbaregistry.org. Program Level: Beginner, no prerequisites required. Advance preparation: none. Delivery Method: Group Internet Based. Field of Study: Information Technology. Registration #140762. In accordance with the standards of the National Registry of CPE Sponsors, CPE credits have been granted based on a 50-minute hour. Refund, cancellation and complaint resolution policy